Saddle Bronc Horse - Rodeo in Canada with the CCA. Canadian Cowboy Rodeo -
Saddle Bronc Rider Rodeo in Canada Canadian Cowboys' Association CCA logo Good luck horse shoe.
- - - - -
PO Box 1027 • Regina, SK-S4P 3B2 - T: (306) 721-2700 • F: (306) 721-2701 - - site map
     
     

-
-cca rodeo info
CCA Schedule & Results
Budweiser Standings
Rodeo Tours & Leaderboards
CCA Finals Rodeo
Rodeo Entry Information
Past CCA Champions

-rodeo office
Contact CCA Office
About the CCA
CCA Rules & Bylaws
Membership Application
How to enter a cca rodeo

-web resources
Rodeo Links
Classified Ads
CCA Home Page


cca rodeo finals
November 2013
Canadian Western Agribition
Evraz Place
Regina, Saskatchewan


buckle sponsors
Wingate by Wyndham
Mechanix Shop
Friends of Bert Thompson
Fred Thue Construction
Agrium
Classic Vac
KW Quarter Horses
Prairie Dog Oilfield Services Inc.
OK Tire
Knutson Transport
Cody Strandquist Bucking Bulls
Flying U Holdings
Little Demon Heelers
Bad Ass Barrel Horses
MTC Cattle Company
Hi Tek Redneck Oilfield Consulting
Envy Night Club
Rawhide Supplements
contestant back patch sponsor
-

CCA Finals Rodeo - Regina, Saskatchewan

2013 CCA Finals Rodeo
November 12-16, 2013
Regina, Saskatchewan
Ticketmaster Canada
Call 1-800-970-SEAT

 

Finals Contestants

Congratulations to the following contestants on qualifying for the 2013 CCA Finals Rodeo

SADDLE BRONC
1 3455C KREUTZER RO (29) MAPLE CREEK, SK 13,224.50
2 6392C THOMPSON KI (30) BEAUSEJOUR, MB 8,782.75
3 3956C HARDEN JERE (26) BIG VALLEY, AB 8,665.29
4 5283C FITZPATRICK (28) WOOD MOUNTAIN, SK 7,102.22
5 6080C BERTRAM CAS (31) PIAPOT, SK 7,069.32
6 5631C O'DEMPSEY M (20) MAYERTHORPE, AB 6,995.43
7 6259 HOUSTON RIC (28) WAINWRIGHT, AB 6,550.31
8 6571C COX CLINTON (12) PEACE RIVER AB 6,442.20
9 5328C HARDEN JOSH (26) BIG VALLEY, AB 6,330.36
10 5621C TENNANT JER (24) PROVOST, AB 5,619.89
11 6776C WEESE ROD (15) ALVINSTON, ON 5,070.61

BAREBACK
1 5976C BERTRAM BRA (29) PIAPOT, SK 10,989.76
2 6154 HARDEN COLT (28) BIG VALLEY AB 10,375.49
3 6772C COURVILLE J (20) BOURBONNAIS, IL 8,106.30
4 5067C TUCK MICHAE (24) ESTERHAZY SK 7,649.51
5 5131C KOOPMAN MON (15) CONSUL, SK 6,022.92
6 6736C BERTSCH DAN (16) BIGGAR, SK 5,372.53
7 4024C MCPHEE DUST (15) HANLEY SK 4,825.72
8 6747C VANALSTINE (18) ORANGEVILLE, ON 4,030.65
9 5599C CROWE MATT (14) DIDSBURY, AB 3,384.78
10 6550C STENBERG TY (24) ASSINIBOIA, SK 2,754.23
11 6658C HOFER JASON (14) TOMPKINS, SK 2,646.89

BULL RIDING
1 6849 WEST LONNIE (32) CADOGAN, AB 9,844.40
2 6817 GREEN CARL (21) DIDSBURY, AB 8,793.92
3 6848 WEST BILLY (24) CADOGAN, AB 7,490.55
4 6554C COVERCHUK C (18) MEADOW LAKE, SK 5,624.01
5 c7031C SYMINGTON B (32) ASQUITH, SK 5,550.48
6 6505C ELLIS TY (26) SONNINGDALE, SK 5,497.51
7 6287C PARSONAGE J (18) MAPLE CREEK, SK 5,315.62
8 6073C PETERSEN DA (27) WOOD MOUNTAIN, SK 4,602.54
9 6526 VAYRO FLINT (32) WHITEWOOD, SK 4,138.74
10 6187C ALLEMAND TA (31) SHAUNAVON, SK 3,921.71
11 6469 DELARUE RON (33) WHITEWOOD, SK 3,881.36

TIE DOWN ROPING
1 5942C SIGFUSSON S (35) DAVIDSON, SK 10,079.59
2 2007C SWITZER BLA (32) SWIFT CURRENT, SK 8,772.51
3 3955C DUNHAM BRUC (25) INDIAN HEAD, SK 7,436.70
4 6539C NEITZ MARK (23) STETTLER, AB 6,346.17
5 5311C WILLIAMSON (24) MANKOTA, SK 5,862.00
6 3822C WARKEN VAUG (29) CORONACH, SK 5,749.61
7 6384C THIESSEN ST (24) STETTLER, AB 5,256.47
8 6719C BARNSON CLA (21) RAYMOND, AB 5,180.89
9 6510C MCLEOD TUFT (31) WALDECK, SK 5,139.09
10 5020C GETZ TYLER (31) LUCKY LAKE, SK 4,722.54
11 6058C NOOREN JARO (15) ST. THOMAS, ON 5,801.44

STEER WRESTLING
1 5926C MILLER JUST (24) CESSFORD, AB 9,177.07
2 6885 GAGNON BLAK (23) INNISFAIL, AB 7,981.23
3 5416C WALKER DUST (26) VANSCOY, SK 7,632.44
4 3956C HARDEN JERE (25 BIG VALLEY, AB 7,532.71
5 6739C SANDILANDS (28) ESTERHAZY, SK 7,397.79
6 6236C MAILER MATT (27) BOTHA, AB 6,775.61
7 5328C HARDEN JOSH (24) BIG VALLEY, AB 6,518.60
8 6821 RICHARDSON (24) OLDS, AB 5,780.96
9 5942C SIGFUSSON S (35) DAVIDSON, SK 4,494.04
10 6596C KURTZ JUSTI (24) COALDALE, AB 4,354.50
11 6776C WEESE ROD (15) ALVINSTON, ON 4,354.00

LADIES BARREL RACING
1 L5573C CROSSMAN KA (27) ROSETOWN, SK 11,541.23
2 L6632 LEGUERRIER (25) DONALDA, AB 8,895.97
3 L5498C GETZ JENNIF (33) BALGONIE, SK 8,708.48
4 L5256C MAYNES KERR (26) MAPLE CREEK, SK 8,238.07
5 L6193C LEYZAC STEP (19) ORANGEVILLE, ON 7,907.02
6 L6393C ROSS CHRIST (23) BOTHA, AB 7,806.24
7 L6807C LANZ KARLY (29) CARIEVALE, SK 7,805.79
8 L6627C COREY SHELB (23) SASKATOON, SK 7,782.11
9 L6664C DOENZ JODI (24) MILK RIVER, AB 7,270.85
10 L5947C YARSHENKO C (31) MAPLE CREEK, SK 6,958.22
11 L4098C LAWRENCE TK (20) WILLISTON, ND U 6,507.63

JUNIOR STEER RIDING
1 J1561C LOEPPKY TJ (18) CENTRAL BUTTE, SK 2,716.97
2 J1543C RESCH BRADY (17) MAPLE CREEK, SK 2,475.14
3 J1592C SWITZER CHA (15) HAZENMORE, SK 1,999.82
4 J1559C LEIPPI MATT (18) KRONAU, SK 1,915.94
5 J1556C MCDERMIT KY (18) SOUTHEY, SK 1,515.01
6 J1643 CATTO JONAT (16) OWEN SOUND, ON 1,292.40

JUNIOR GIRLS BARREL RACING
1 J1591C PANA NICOLE (25) WOOD MOUNTAIN, SK 5,142.70
2 J1506C WILLIAMSON (22) MANKOTA, SK 4,072.57
3 J1653C CLEVELAND A (27) BENGOUGH, SK 2,623.48
4 J1452C YARSHENKO M (25) MAPLE CREEK SK 2,168.35
5 J1671C SLADE CALON (17) LESTOCK, SK 2,117.89
6 J1539C ROBERTSON C (13) BIRCH RUN, MI 1,188.00

NOVICE BAREBACK
1 J1593C LINK LANE (13) MAPLE CREEK, SK 1,696.34
2 6860 GARRETT TYS (17) CABRI, SK 1,034.55
3 6964 GRAVELLE PA (12) BENGOUGH, SK 985.49
4 J1715 HELMECZI MA (10) ESTERHAZY, SK 856.13
5 J1713 VANDENAMEEL (6) LANGENBURG, SK 624.15

NOVICE SADDLE BRONC
1 6870C FOUHSE TYRE (13) WHITE CITY, SK 2,037.83
2 J1620C RESCH CODY (14) LEADER, SK 1,149.08
3 6649C BOURQUE CHA (21) PELLY, SK 1,020.60
4 J1493C DOENZ JACE (18) MILK RIVER, AB 953.28
5 6858 DAVIS JAMES (8) KENNEDY SK 676.98

NOVICE BULL RIDING
1 J1581C MOEN JB (9) ELROSE, SK 1,422.00
2 J1559C LEIPPI MATT (10) KRONAU, SK 1,073.63
3 J1675C EBERLE KYLE (8) PILOT BUTTE, SK 603.90
4 J1404C IRELAND AUS (7) BIGGAR, SK 418.50
5 J1715 HELMECZI MA (6) ESTERHAZY, SK 160.64

TR HEELER
1 5270C CHAPPEL BRA (34) MOOSE JAW, SK 11,673.85
2 6365C BROWNLEE GA (35) MOOSE JAW, SK 11,537.09
3 4095C DRAKE KENT (29) MOOSE JAW, SK 8,668.83
4 3680C ROSS ROCKY (23) BOTHA AB 7,780.26
5 3813C GOMERSALL J (21) MOOSE JAW SK 7,386.78
6 3829C PAICU TYLER (32) AVONLEA SK 7,157.97
7 2244C MCLEOD SCOT (29) WALDECK SK 6,998.47
8 6865 WIGEMYR DEV (20) BROOKS AB 6,562.79
9 2755C LARSON KEVI (21) DELISLE SK 5,324.99
10 5592C BROWN LANCE (20) VIRDEN, MB 3,827.89
11 6011C HEFFERNAN B (15) CAMPBELLFORD, O 3,169.13

TR HEADER
1 5566C CHAPPEL KYL (33) GRAVELBOURG, SK 11,575.52
2 6738C BROWNLEE CL (26) MOOSE JAW 10,177.67
3 3822C WARKEN VAUG (29) CORONACH, SK 8,668.83
4 3689C LILLICO MAR (23) STETTLER, AB 7,780.26
5 6510C MCLEOD TUFT (31) WALDECK, SK 7,532.17
6 6836 WESTON CLIN (25) CARDSTON, AB 7,343.96
7 3812C SWITZER BEN (26) HAZENMORE SK 6,483.54
8 5416C WALKER DUST (21) VANSCOY, SK 5,619.74
9 5503C TURNER KEVI (26) SHAMROCK, SK 5,508.81
10 6809C OLSON BRETT (33) SOUTHEY, SK 3,571.02
11 6789C SCULLY ROSS (15) ORILLIA, ON 3,169.13


Finals Stock of the Year:

Congratulations to the 2013 Stock of the Year!

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year
Flight Risk Prime Time Rodeo

Bareback Horse of the Year
Up In Smoke Prime Time Rodeo

Bull of the Year
Handburner Battle River Rodeo

Tie Down Roping Horse of the Year
Famous Blaine Switzer

Steer Wrestling Horse of the Year
TJ Jeremy Harden

Hazing Horse of the Year
Posse Jeremy Harden

Ladies Barrel Racing Horse of the Year
Nick Katie Crossman

Team Roping Heading Horse of the Year
Tex Clay Brownlee

Team Roping Heeling Horse of the Year
Nute Garret Brownlee

Junior Girls Barrel Racing Horse of the Year
Trix Kassidy Williamson


Finals Contract Personal

Congratulations to the Following Contract Personnel who have been selected for the 2013 CCA Finals Rodeo:

Judges
Wayne Resch
Lane Peterson
Perry Gurski
Todd Humphrey

Timers
Lenna Schmidt
Sheila Phillips

Pick Up Men
Wade Rempel
Travis Erickson

Bullfighters
Craig Stevens
Kelly Millward


2013 Cowboy & Cowgirl of the Year Awards

The CCA is now accepting nominations for the 2013 Cowboy & Cowgirl of the Year Awards from August 1st to October 31st.  A panel consisting of the Vice President, Stock Contractor Representative, Award Committee Representative, BOD at Large, and a current CCA Judge will serve as the selection committee. 

Nominees must be current CCA Members. 

Nominations must be submitted by a current CCA member in the form of a letter or short essay describing why this person should be considered for the award.  The nomination letter should include an emphasis on the following criteria, which will be graded as follows:

  • Leadership (25%)
  • Sportsmanship (23%)
  • Contributions to CCA (18%)
  • Co-operation with CCA, Stock contractors, Judges, Media (15%)
  • Ability (12%)
  • Appearance (7%)

A complete description of this award can be found in appendix C of the CCA Rulebook.

Please submit all nominations to the CCA office by email, mail, or fax no later than noon on October 31, 2013.

 

 


 

 


season sponsors


saddle sponsors
Lipsett Cartage
Johnny B Consulting
Irvine Western Wear
King Oilfield Services

jacket sponsors
-
     
 
copyright © 2006 cca
content (text, images &/or logos)
may not be used without
express permission by the CCA
or the corporation owning the logo.
RODEO SCHEDULE & RESULTS :: BUD STANDINGS :: TOURS & STANDINGS
CCA FINALS :: RODEO ENTRY INFO :: PAST CHAMPIONS
contact us :: about the cca :: rules & bylaws :: membership applications :: how to enter a rodeo
rodeo links :: classified ads :
HOME